Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how The Denture Care Centre uses and protects any information that you give.

The practice is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), GDC, NHS and other standards.

The practice only keeps relevant information about employees for the purposes of employment, and about patients to provide them with safe and appropriate dental care.

The person responsible for Data Protection is Karen Ellis.

Our legal basis for processing data is:

  • Consent
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of our care for patients
  • And the health care data we process is called special data, our legal basis for processing it is: “9(2)(h) – Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional.”
What personal data do we hold?

In order to provide you with a high standard of dental care and attention, we need to hold personal information about you. This comprises:

  • your past and current medical and dental condition; personal details such as your age, national insurance number/NHS number, address, telephone number and your general medical practitioner
  • radiographs, clinical photographs and study models
  • information about the treatment that we have provided or propose to provide and its cost
  • notes of conversations/incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept
  • records of consent to treatment
  • any correspondence relating to you with other health care professionals

Hard copy and computerised records are stored, reviewed and updated securely and confidentially. Records are securely destroyed when no longer required. Confidential information is only seen by personnel who need to see it and the team are trained on our policies and procedures to keep patient information confidential.

To facilitate patients’ health care, the personal information may be disclosed to a dentist, doctor, health care professional, hospital, NHS authorities, HMRC, the Benefits Agency (when claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges) or private dental schemes of which the patient is a member. In all cases only relevant is shared. In very limited cases, such as for identification purposes, or if required by law, information may have to be shared with a party not involved in the patient’s health care. In all other cases, information is never disclosed to such a third party without the patient’s written authority.

We retain your dental records whilst you are a patient and after you cease to be a patient, for at least 11 years or for children until the age of 25, whichever is longer. All personal patient information will be disposed of correctly.

All confidential information is sent via secure methods. Electronic communications and stored data are encrypted. All computerised clinical records are backed up and encrypted copies are kept off-site. No information or comments about patients are posted on social networking or blogging sites. Criminal record check information is kept securely in a lockable, storage cabinet with access strictly controlled and limited to persons who need to have access to this information in the course of their duties.

Data Breach

The practice has appropriate procedures to ensure personal data breaches are detected, reported and investigated effectively, including procedures to assess and then report any breaches to the ICO where the individual is likely to suffer some form of damage, e.g. through identity theft or confidentiality breach. The practice will report serious data breaches to the ICO within 24 hours of becoming aware of the essential facts. The practice will keep a log of all personal data breaches and record the basic facts, effects of the breach and remedial action taken.

Subject Access Requests

Patients and team members can have access to view the original of their records free of charge. Copies of patient or team member records are provided following a written request to the Data Protection Officer, Karen Ellis, using the ICO Subject access request template, together with a payment of £10 for a copy of computerised records or £50 for a copy of paper records. Radiograph copies are charged at the current cost of taking x-rays at the practice. The requested copies will be provided within 40 days on receipt of payment. An employee or a patient may challenge information held on record and, following investigation, should the information be inaccurate the practice will correct the records and inform person of the change in writing.

When the request for information is about the personal data of a child, the practice will consider if the child is mature enough to understand their rights. If they do, then the practice will consider responding directly to the child rather than the parent. If it is decided that the child is not mature enough to understand their rights, and there is some doubt about parental responsibility, proof of identity and evidence of parental responsibility will be requested. The practice will update its privacy notice to ensure its gives information in a language that can be understood by a child on any processing of children’s personal data.

When the practice receives a third-party request for information on someone else’s behalf (e.g. from a solicitor) evidence of their permission will be requested, this could be a written authority to make a request or a power of attorney.

When the practice receives a third-party request for information for a patient who lacks the mental capacity to manage their affairs the practice will ask to see evidence of a Lasting Power of Attorney or the evidence of appointment by The Court of Protection in England & Wales.

This policy should be read in conjunction with the Confidentiality Policy and the Information Governance Procedures.

Direct Marketing

We currently do not use any personal data for marketing purposes. Should this situation change, we will then obtain consent for marketing activities such as email marketing. This consent is specific, granular, clear, prominent, opt-in, documented and easily withdrawn. Marketing consent will be recorded with appropriate mechanisms being implemented in order to ensure an effective audit trail.

Our website does not collect personal information through the use cookies or otherwise.

Deleting Personal Data

Our procedures for deleting personal data in electronic or paper format are detailed in the Record Management Policy. If not related to necessary clinical or employment records we will delete personal data.

If you do not agree

If you do not wish personal data that we hold about you to be disclosed or used in the way that is described in this privacy statement, please discuss the matter with our Data Protection Office. You have the right to object, but this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care.

Written queries, should be address to Karen Ellis, Data Protection Office, Denture Care Centre UK Ltd, Turners Hill Road, Crawley Down, West Sussex, RH10 4HE

You may also choose to make ask a question on the telephone on 01342 716822 or at the reception desk. We will listen to your comments and will offer to refer you to Karen Ellis immediately. If Karen Ellis is not available at the time, you will then be told when you will be able to talk to Karen and arrangements will be made for this to happen. If we cannot arrange this within a reasonable period or if you do not wish to wait to discuss the matter, arrangements will be made for another member of our team to deal with it immediately.







SP Web Connections
Copyright © 2018 Denture Care Centre UK Ltd Registered in England No:3760211